Tuesday, January 26, 2010

The Un-wasted Year of 2009

Feeling a little more than upset,
I figured that I needed some sort of therapy.
So, I thought that I should blog about my achievements of 2009 (that I can remember off hand atm) to make me feel better..

  1. Completed my thesis (spent an entire year on that thing); by the time I handed it in, I’d decided that I hate that subject for life.
    Didn’t last for long though, it IS still my area of interest. I am such a hypocrite.
  2. Graduated with an honors degree, baybeh !
  3. Learned how to ski! By the end of my fourth day, I was able to ski an entire run without falling down !
  4. Met an awesome boy.. Fell head over heels.
  5. Survived 2 months abroad; and wished that I never had to come back.
  6. Gain perspective of life and left the unnecessary behind, well, most of it at least.
  7. Made great friends and formed stronger bonds with old friends.
  8. Found a job as a lecturer. Love the lecturing bits ! 
  9. Earned and spent my hard earned own money; well, most of the time anyway..
  10. Decided on an aim in my life and am on my way to achieving it!

Hmm.. That kinda worked. At least the past year wasn’t only wasted on nonsense. Grin.


Down Memory Lane with the Alpha Course

So here I am,
stuck in the middle of an Alpha session with the band because the Sister’s friend is here and we’re all subjected to accompany her.

Don’t get me wrong though, I’m not complaining at all. Au contraire.
Just made me a little nostalgic..
4 years ago, I attended alpha for the first time (after much persuasion from the Momsie) and enjoyed myself immensely. Not only because there were many youths who attended as well that year, including a very attractive young French priest, if I may be so bold as to add that.

For years after that, I have been helping with the Alpha course, as a youth facilitator and play in the band who leads the Praise and Worship session before each Alpha session. As the band member who sings, I am given the opportunity to lead each session and it is an amazing feeling to be able to connect with the other participants. (Whether or not we’re good or if I’m bad, is a feedback I’ve been longing to get but have yet to be given). Whatever it is, we’ve always been a stronger band, some come and go (for pretty much valid reasons) while others stay (such as the Sister and I). But God has always blessed us with good people to replace those who had to leave.

So, here I am, sitting down here in our little musician’s corner with our guitarist, Cedric (whom a 5-year old child just called, Kadric) listening to the second part of Alpha – Why did Jesus Die? Whilst I’m feeling a little nostalgic of the times when I was a participant in Alpha, I feel blessed that I’m sitting here in this very room with the family (the Momsie and Popsicle as facilitators; the Sister and I as part of the band which serves Alpha). Let us not forget the little  brother I “adopted” as my own not too long ago; Kadric W. Chow. Lol. More about the dynamics our little band in the next post with the other vocalist, Anne Marie.


Perhaps more photos on Alpha with the people who were with me as Alpha brought me closer to God, at some point in my life, a turning point. Now if I can only remember where I saved it. Grin.


Monday, January 25, 2010

Just another typical day at work

I’m very well aware that I’ve been neglecting my blog, over the weekend, that is.

So much’s been happening, and I promise to write more this week (if I can get my hands on something ..interesting).

Anyway, I’ve been stuck at my desk all day with paperwork so here’s a photo of me.

Just another typical day @ work (when I’m not lecturing, that is).

25012010329Quality’s not that great because I’m using my phone camera.

Anyway ..More office photos to come, that’s for sure. And I’m not telling why. Not yet anyway. Grin.


Friday, January 22, 2010

Just for the fun of it..

So, I've been a little lazy to blog lately due to some personal issues; I'm not gonna hide and pretend that it's got nothing to do with my previous post. So, I thought this'll  be a little more than interesting..
Here goes nothing . . .

Who is your last text message from?

Do you drink 1 litre of water a day?
At the very least..

Do you have long fingers?
Nope. They are short and scrawny =(
Do you laugh when someone is funny?

Are you good at maths?
Pretty much my best subject!
What subject do you excel in?
Did you make any new years resolutions this year?
I sure did.

Have you followed through?
Failed some =( but i'll keep working on it!

Do you often wonder what people are thinking?
All the time..

Have you ever seen a turtle?

How often do you go to the beach?
At least twice a year ! I make it a point to go to the beach as often as I can. 

How many siblings do you have?
One biological one.

Where was the last place you went that was overseas?
Melbourne, Australia.

Do you go shopping at least once a week?
Nope.. Online "window" shopping, maybe.

Do you take your mobile phone everywhere?

Can you count to ten in a different language?

Do you often sing in the shower?
Yes. And so do you anyway, so don't judge!

Can you do more than one thing with your tongue?

Can you go cross eyed?

Do you get along with your family?
Pretty much..

Whos the last person to tell you that they like you?
The Boyf; he just reminded me last night. Grin.

Do you have good hearing?
Pretty much.

Do you feel sick at the sight of blood?

Whens the last time you had stitches?
I was 3 or 4. . . On the bridge of my nose, between my eyes.

How many books do you read a month?
2 or so ?.. There's also magazines like Reader's Digest and National Geographic..

Last person you checked out?
Hmm.. Don't remember. 

Last thing you yelled about?
Lol. I don't yell. Yeah. Right.. But I honestly don't remember the last time I yelled..

Who is your last IM from?
My girl, HT.

What time did you go to bed last night?
12 ish?

Do you often set your alarm clock?
Every morning at 7. Except Saturdays.. Yea. Actually, it's automated. I don't set it every night.

Can you read?
If I couldn't, I wouldn't be answering this questionnaire darlin'.

Do you get drunk almost every weekend?
Unfortunately, no.

Do you collect anything?
Pretty key chains from all over the world.

Do you like bendy straws or normal straws?
Are you random?
The Boyf often says that I am.. In some complimentary way.

Do you like to talk about your feelings?

Can you run fast?
I wish, but I can't..

When you get too tired do you get bitchy or hyper?
Hyper!! Omg, you can't pay me enough to stop laughing at nothing..

Has anyone of the opposite sex ever said you were beautiful/handsome?
The Boyf often reminds me.. Of which I'd reply that he needs new glasses.

Are you a druggie?
I could be! Any recommendations?

Have you ever been kicked out of a classroom?
No, I don't think so.. I was the goodie-two-shoes. Lol. Not.

Do your parents often ask you for help with their phones or computer?
More often than not ! Sigh.. When will they learn. "I can't read those small lil' things", they say.

When you dont understand a word do you look up its meaning?
Every time. I need to be ahead of the game.. 

Do you try and expand your vocabulary?
Oui !

Do you know what your IQ is?
High. I'm serious.. I did the test !! Hmm.. What was it called? I don't remember.. It was an IQ test alright. Plus, I did the Raven's Progressive Matrices and I'm qualified for MENSA. In your face! Grin.
Do you know who is president?
We have a King, many Sultans and a Prime Minister. So.. an equivalent to a president would be the Prime Minister? Can't say I know him personally! Don't think I'd wanna anyway.. Grin.
How old do you think you will be when you get married?
At this rate ? Prolly 30.

What is the longest word you know?
Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious !

Out of all the people you know who has the strangest name?
The Boyf. Alexandru !!? And we call him Alec too. What kinda name is that !!? Grin. 
I'm kidding!

Do you walk up to randoms and start a conversation with them?
Not unless that random person and I have a mutual friend!

Whens the last time you showered?
730 am this morning! Which was approximately, 6 hours ago! Omg, time passes by sooo quickly.

Do you wear perfume?
Yeah. My favourite this year is (and yes I've already decided for the YEAR) : 

When was your last hangover?
In Melb, I think.. So, somewhere in July, last year.

Are you a good cook?
Well, no. I don't know. No one ever rated me for that cause I think they just didn't dare to try my food just because it don't look edible (some of the time)!

Whats the best invention since sliced bread?
The air-cond!

How awesome is youtube?
Pretty awesome. As long as nothing stupid of me ever gets uploaded there, of course.

Whats the last thing to annoy you?
People playing high school games. Using me to add drama in their lives. It's pathetic!!

What color shirt are you wearing?
Purple! I told you it's a phase, didn't I?

Have you ever ridden a horse?
I think so. But not on ponies though.. They Eat people.. =(

Do you believe in god?
I believe there is a God..

Have you read the bible?

Are you good at lying?
Nope.. Everytime I lie, I know you know that I'm lying and you're just being nice by pretending that you didn't know I that I was to let me off the hook cause you love me. Grin.

When you dont get your way do you make people feel guilty?
I try not to.. But it's difficult to hide my disappointment okay!

Do you like reading Sci-fi or Romantic?
I like biographies and true accounts more..

Do you do the grocery shopping?
Unfortunately I do. And the Boyf hates it when he's gotta go with me..

How many high heels do you own?
Gazillion ! 

Are you good at looking but not buying?
Yeah I am.. Unless I really really really fell in love with it and then, that'll be a different story!

Do you drink coffee daily?
Let's just put it this way.. I only take it when I have to. That is, to be productive when I have work to do. And not fall asleep on the table, in the most uncomfortable of positions.

Name three things that are physically close to you:
The Boyf's lappie, my phone and a shiny yellow pillow to hug.
What is the last book you read?
The Rice Mother by Rani Manicka.

Are you or were you a good student?
I was THE Student. Lol. Pretty awesome I guess.

Do you enjoy sleeping late?
Pretty much. Just hate the waking up early part.

Do you drive? If so, have you ever crashed?
Yes and No..

Do you believe in karma?
Absolutely. What comes around goes around darlin'. Life's a bitch.

Do you believe in luck?
Some of the time. Haven't really taken a stand on that..

Do you like your eggs scrambled or sunny side up?
Any way's fine.. Love eggs in general. Just not raw, of course.

Are you proud of yourself?
Darlin', you've gotta be proud of yourself before anyone can be proud of you..

Are you reliable?
I honestly try to be.. But I guess not. Then again, it's subjective..

Have you ever given money to a bum?
The Sister!

Have you ever had a secret admirer?
I reckon so..
Do like to draw?
Honey, I can't draw to save my life. Can honestly say I don't know if I'd enjoy it..

What's your favorite invention?
The Internet! Is that an invention.. Hmm..

Is your room messy?
Nope! At least I'd like to believe so..

What do you like better: oranges or apples?

Do you give in easily?
Much to easy =(

Are you a good guesser?
Yeah. I just pretend that I'm not, to keep the element of surprise going I guess. For all your efforts. Grin.

Can you read other people's expressions?
I try to.. 

Do you have a job?
Yeap ! 
What's your favorite day of the week and why?
Saturday ! Cause I get to sleep in.

Do you have any nicknames?

Have you ever been scuba diving?
Not.. Yet.
What's your least favorite color?
Yellow, proably..
Is there someone you have been constantly thinking about? If yes, who?
The Boyf.

Would you ever go skydiving?
No. And I never will baby!!

Do you enjoy challenges?
Depends. Mostly, yeah..

What's the last movie you saw?
AVATAR!  in 3D. Awesomerest!

What do you want to know about the future?
Everything and nothing.. Like I said, I like the element of surprise. 

What does your last text message say?
"Baby, I'm at the airport. Not too long now.. " Something like that.
Who was the last person you spoke over the phone to?
The Sister.
What's your least favorite school subject?
Physics. Incidentally, it's also one of the papers I did best in.

Would you rather have money or love?
Love with happiness. But money comes in second. Grin.

What is your dream vacation?
Anywhere beach with beautiful waters and beautiful people. Not forgetting the Sun Sea Sand rule! 

What is your favorite animal?
Dolphins! Like the ones in the movie Flipper. Fell in love with them the moment I watched that movie. 

Do you miss anyone right now?
I have a whole list darlin'.. But the Boyf tops it all.
Where were you when 9/11 happened?
Having dinner @ Taman Megah with the Momsie and the Sister when the Popsicle called from China and told us about it. 

What do you do when vending machines steal your money?
Look around and if nobody's looking my way, I'll kick it. Grin. Not really. I don't do.. anything?

What's your ringtone?
Lady Gaga; can't rmbr the name of that song..

Name three things in the world you dislike:
Can't think of anything at the moment. Poverty. Global Warming. Catastrophes. 

Name three people in the world you dislike:
Wow. So many... Grin. As long as you don't do anything stupid or step on my tail, you're fine. But if you have.. Grr.

Has a rumor even been spread about you?
Are you kidding me.. If you made a movie about me, the drama will unfold. Pfft. I think it started since primary school. Trouble loves me, I know.
Do you like sushi?
Yeah. As a matter of fact, I just had it for lunch..
Do you believe in magic?
Nope.. They're pretty much illusions. I believe in miracles though.

Do you hold grudges?
Yes.. Dear God, forgive me!

There you go folks. Here's me. It was actually fun...


Wednesday, January 20, 2010

That insecure b*tch AFTER me

If you have me on FB, you'd know that something has been disturbing me since this morning. 

Let me clarify something:
  1. I am not desperate for friendships and I don't need to work hard to get your attention. 
  2. I don't expect the world to love me and I don't intend to impress everyone.
  3. I wont pretend to like you if I can't stand your guts.

What I despise is when some bitch you decide that you hate me, not because YOU DECIDED YOU HATED MY GUTS but because I used to date your boyfriend, that is pathetic. Grow up, b*tch. 

What kind of life do you live?  It's pathetic.

Yeah, we had good times together but in case you hadn't notice, look at a fcking calender and see and COMPREHEND that it happened in the PAST. 

Honestly, I thought he had a better judgement of character than that, but if he actually loves you, consider yourself lucky. If he knew about your little activity behind his back, I dare not guarantee that he'd still love you the same. That is, if he hadn't changed since.

But my point is, I don't give a fck about your opinions of me. Everything you've learned about me, I daresay you learned it SECOND HAND !! So, don't be too quick to judge on my character, b*tch. What I hate about YOUR guts is your fcking INSECURITY !! 

Seriously woman, you have an issue. You may be able to stop him from talking to me or being my friend. I respect him and I respect his decisions. If he'd rather not keep in touch with me and play childish games, so be it. BUT, when you stop HIS FRIENDS from being friends with me, that's just fcking DESPICABLE!  I don't see how you have a right over their decisions and their lives.

As much as I respect your boyf, I also value his friendship. But if he's respecting your wishes to avoid me on all cost, then I'm not gonna push it. By default, I love his friends as much as my own and I do not intend to back off. Some of them are invaluable to me and I treat them as my brothers. Because I'm a bigger person than you and I see that friendships should not be ruined on account of the end of a relationship with a lover. But like I said, I'm a bigger person on the  inside so you will NEVER understand me anyway, there's no point in me explaining the logics of life to you. 

By the by, these are my friends too, and I will NOT leave them alone. Oh please, you know as much as me I'm not flirting with them. And I don't see why you're so fcking insecure because I don't intend to steal them away from you at all!

So, butt out of my life and leave me the fcking hell alone. If one of their relationships end because of your fcking insecurities (I know you'd know who I'm talking about), know that you spilled blood. 

I wash my hands off this. 


Tuesday, January 19, 2010

The Girls

I'm going through a phase of lack-of-attention-from-the-girlfriends syndrome. I think it's because of the fun we had over the weekend. So, as much as I'm denying the fact that I'm living in the past (for today), here are some photos from the past. Grin.. 

The day these pictures were taken is awesomely memorable to all of us.

We've come a long way, and we've all changed in so many ways. Yet, there's that love that bonds us together. 
You know I love you.


Monday, January 18, 2010

Just being random. . .

The unbalanced discovery boosts the unseen blast.



In the name of Cam-whoring.

Because I want to can..

Need to magically dispose the double chins.


...Over the weekend

... I went out with the girls from high school for some authentic Malaysian time: food.

We made 5 stops over the course of 7 hours, eating what was the "best" food around town. Well, among the best. Apart from that "jalan-jalan cari makan" (which was led by one of my girl's boyf), we had a splendid time with each other; catching up, joking and laughing, and the such. 

Char Siew & Siew Yoke @ some place opposite Tropicana Mall.

The girl and her boyf, learning the tricks of an advanced camera. Forgive them, time travelling machine just brought them here from the dark ages.

Apparently, the book was scary that no one wanted to look at it.
Gory images of penises due to herpes.

Next stop, Nasi Lemak @ Section 17 !

... While waiting for the food.

Yummeh. They had Pork Rendang, not something you see everyday here in Msia.

So, I was working on setting my camera to night mode without the flash, when the other girl decided to make herself a blur. 

Planning for mid-dinner dessert ! Yummeh. Saw it while walking to the 4th station.

See how smooth and creamy it is !!?

At the fourth stop, girl dying from indigestion!

Chi Pao Kai ! (Paper-wrapped chicken)

Finally, the durians!

Moving on..

Final destination; Snowflakes @ Subang Jaya.

I should really be paid to promote this fella and his entire Snowflake dessert factory!

For once, the girls couldn't be bothered bout looking good in front of the camera.

Maybe, not.

Frofessional photographer in action !

I can honestly say I don't remember if this was a candid or a planned shot.

38-ness defined.

Need I say more..

Happiness, defined.

We go such a long way back..